Chapter Committees

Chapter Committees 2019-08-03T09:04:13-04:00

Committee Volunteers are at the heart of AFP’s work

We fulfill our promise to provide exceptional experiences, a vibrant community, and essential tools – only as a result of the time and knowledge volunteered by members like you who serve your colleagues and further the fundraising profession.

Want to learn more or sign up for a committee?  Aaron Bley aaron.bley@cincyblind.org (513-487-4233)

Education Committee:

Coordinates all educational opportunities including Audioconferences, Fundamentals of Fundraising, and the Networking and Knowledge Breakfasts/Monthly Meetings.

Co-Leads, Board Members:
Matthew Gellin and Kat Steiner

      

Network & Knowledge Planning Team member-1: Kelly Gusweiler

Network & Knowledge Planning Team member-2: Beth Havens

Network & Knowledge Planning Team member-3: Amanda Jenkins

Director of Ethics, Board Member: Laura Proto

Mentoring Team-1: Catherine Hann

Mentoring Team-2: Mark Osborne

Fundamentals of Fundraising Planning-1: Michelle Zeis

Fundamentals of Fundraising Planning-2:Dolores Dodson

CFRE Coordinator:Lori Asmus

Audio-Conference Coordinator:

Diversity Committee:

Recruits new members from diverse backgrounds; establishes a program for involvement in the chapter, including educational opportunities; ensures accessibility at chapter events; organizes annual chapter event to promote diversity.

Lead, Board member:
Lisa Williams-Nelson

Co-Lead: Lauren Jones

New Faces of Fundraising Logistics Coordinator: Lauren Jones

New Faces of Fundraising Participant/Intern Coordinator: Adrienne Taylor

New Faces of Fundraising Communications Coordinator: Victoria Mullins

New Faces of Fundraising Sustainability Coordinator: Coral Dill

New Faces of Fundraising Intern Sites Coordinator:

New Membership w/Diversity Outreach:

National Philanthropy Day Committee:

Coordinates annual celebratory luncheon that recognizes and pays tribute to people active in the philanthropic community.  This fundraising event recognizes local nonprofit donors and volunteers as well as presents awards in the following categories: Outstanding Philanthropist of the Year (individual, corporation or foundation), Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy or Outstanding Volunteer of the Year.

Chair:  Bethany Doverspike

Co-Lead: Elise Hyder

Awards Coordinator: Heather Cockram

Communications-1: Eva Grandison

Communications-2: Victoria Mullins

Communications-3: Carol Rountree

Communications-4: Jake Tancer

Logistics & Decor-1: Emily Cahill

Logistic & Decor-2: Megan Jackson

Logistics & Decor-3: Clare Jaymes

Sponsorship Coordinator: Felicia Zakem

Video Coordinator: Judy Zarick

VIP Reception-1: Ilona Piaskowy

VIP Reception-2: Carol Serrone

Volunteer Coordinator: Carie Schultz

Publicity/Communications Committee:

Publicizes chapter events to media, chapter newsletter and website calendar; provides photography for membership directory, newsletter and archives.

Lead, Board Member: Jean Reisinger-Coggan

Newsletter Coordinator:

Social Media Coordinator: Chad Martin

Photo Coordinator: Ayla Bowling

Fund Development:

Manage chapter donations to the AFP Foundation for Philanthropy.

Lead, Board Member:  Michael Griffin

Michael Griffin

NPD Sponsors Coordinator:

Program Sponsor Coordinator:

“Be the Cause” Coordinator: Analisa Condon

Sponsors Benefits Coordinator:

New Faces Grants Coordinator:

Membership Committee:

Increases new membership and renews lapsed members through awareness of membership benefits; monitors member satisfaction; conducts orientation sessions for new and prospective members; coordinates member social gatherings.

Lead, Board Member: Phillip James

Meet & Greet Sponsorships: Phillip James

Meet & Greet Logistics-1: Mellissa Gayer

Meet & Greet Logisitcs-2: Phillip James

Retention & Lapsed Members:

Small Organizations Outreach Coordinator: Lauren Hall

Large Organizations Outreach Coordinator: Lauren Frooman

New Member Orientation:

Engagement Coordinator, Board Member: Kila Hanharan

Scholarship Committee:

Publicizes scholarship opportunities to the chapter, reviews applications, and determines and notifies scholarship winners.

Lead, Board Member:  Jackie Baumgartner

Senior Network of Advancement Professionals (SNAP) Committee:

This group is for senior-level AFP members who are committed to advancing the profession of development through networking and education, and who have demonstrated a strong, positive commitment to the philanthropic community and the development profession.  AFP members invited to join SNAP have a minimum of 20 years’ experience in a fundraising/development role.

Lead, Board Member:  Mike Volan, CFRE

Co-Lead:  Judie List Sweeney

Member-at-Large:  John Olberding

Member-at-Large:  Kathann Koehler

Member-at-Large:  Betsy Wilson

 

Strategic Planning & Leadership Development Committee:

Develops strategic plan for the Greater Cincinnati AFP chapter and organizes the annual strategy session during the summer/fall. Works with all committee chairs to update the goal tracking for each strategic objective.

Lead, Board Member: Jennifer Horvath

UC Collegiate Committee:

Our mission at UC is simple: educate our student peers about the impact of philanthropy on campus, expose others to the field of fundraising/university advancement, and serve as a resource to enhance philanthropic activities occurring on campus.

Lead, Board Member:  Laura Gleimer

Laura Wilson

Chapter Advisor:  Adrienne Taylor

Collegiate Liaison:  Laura Wilson

UC President, Board Member:

Young Professionals Committee:

The YP Committee looks to integrate and develop the voice of all YP across the Greater Cincinnati chapter.

Lead, Board Member: Michelle Harpenau

Scholarship Lead: Nkemjika Kayla Iheukwu

Social Lead: Spencer Mapes

Co-Chair Professional Development Role: Ashlie Lyons

Co-Chair Professional Development Role: OPEN

Collegiate Chapter Engagement Lead: Madison Holbrook

Content Lead: Lyndsay Coleman